07242017

London Anniversary Games: BBC coverage times and schedule highlights

Dina Asher-Smith, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Mo Farah and Laura Muir

Dina Asher-Smith, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Mo Farah and Laura Muir all compete at the London Anniversary Games

Mo Farah will fine tune his World Championship preparations with a headline slot in the 3,000m at the Anniversary Games at London Stadium on Sunday.

The 34-year-old, who has completed the 5,000m/10,000m double at the last two World Championships, will be up against British 5,000m champion Andrew Butchart.

As a defending world champion, Farah was allowed to miss the British team trials in Birmingham last weekend.

Elsewhere, Dina Asher-Smith will attempt to prove to British selectors that she is deserving of a place on the London 2017 team.

The 21-year-old, the fastest Briton of all time over both 100m and 200m, could only manage a sixth-place finish at the trials as she continues her comeback from a broken foot.

Asher-Smith will compete in a high-class 100m field that includes Jamaican Olympic champion Elaine Thompson and world 200m champion Dafne Schippers.

Scotland’s Laura Muir, who made a successful comeback from injury in Lausanne on Thursday, will attempt to break Zola Budd’s 32-year-old British record when she takes part in the women’s mile race.

Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson will compete in the long jump and 100m hurdles while Morgan Lake takes on Spanish Olympic champion Ruth Beitia in the high jump in the wake of her victory at the British Championship.

Six-time Paralympic champion David Weir will be given a great send-off in his final race, fittingly in the stadium that saw him win a trio of gold medals at London 2012, while the British 4x400m replay team from Beijing 2008 will be awarded bronze medals after their result was upgraded in the wake of a positive drugs test.

Despite the withdrawal of key British draws Greg Rutherford and Adam Gemili, there are still 14 current Olympic champions among a star-studded field.

Schedule

*All times listed are BST. The BBC is not responsible for any changes to fixtures and event start times. Also, coverage on BBC Red Button can be subject to late schedule changes, so details may differ from this page.

Sunday, 9 July

12:15-13:15, live coverage on BBC Two

12:20: Women’s pole vault – including Holly Bradshaw

12:25: Women’s 400m hurdles – including Eilidh Doyle and Dalilah Muhammad

13:03: Men’s long jump – including Jeff Henderson

13:06: Men’s T54 800m – including David Weir

13:15-16:30, live coverage on BBC One

14:03: Men’s 400m hurdles – including Kerron Clement

14:10: Women’s high jump – including Morgan Lake and Ruth Beitia

14:13: Men’s 200m – including Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Christophe Lemaitre

14:30-16:30: live coverage on BBC Radio 5 live

14:37: Women’s long jump – including Katarina Johnson-Thompson

14:40: Women’s 100m final – including, subject to qualification, Dina Asher-Smith, Dafne Schippers and Elaine Thompson

14:58: Men’s 800m – including Nijel Amos

15:07: Men’s 100m – including CJ Ujah and James Dasaolu

15:17: Women’s 100m hurdles – including, subject to qualification, Katarina Johnson-Thompson and Kendra Harrison

15:28: Men’s 110 hurdles final – including, subject to qualification, Andrew Pozzi and Aries Merritt

15:38: Women’s mile – including Laura Muir

15:58: Men’s 3,000m – including Mo Farah

Diamond League – Rabat – highlights

Monday, 17 July

00:45-01:45, BBC Two

Repeated on BBC Two from 13:00-14:00

With the trip to Morocco coming three weeks before the World Championships, the world’s best athletes will be desperate to find form in North Africa.

Rabat made its Diamond League debut last year when the 14-meeting global series headed to Africa for the first time.

Diamond League – Monaco – highlights

Saturday, 22 July

13:15-14:15, BBC One

Repeated on BBC Two on Monday, 24 July from 13:00-14:00

Upcoming TV coverage on the BBC

Katarina Johnson-Thompson<!–

03/08 – BBC Two – World Championships Preview

04/08- 13/08 – BBC One & BBC Two – World Championships

20/08 – BBC Two – Birmingham Grand Prix

26/08 – BBC One – Zurich Diamond League highlights

02/09 – BBC One – Brussels Diamond League highlights

09/09 – BBC One – Great North City Games

10/09 – BBC One – Great North Run

10/09 – BBC Two – Great North Run highlights

01/10 – BBC Two – Great Scottish Run

10/12 – BBC Two – European Cross Country highlights

Radio

Coverage on BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

06/07 – Lausanne Diamond League

09/07 – London Diamond League

21/07 – Monaco Diamond League

14/07 – 23/07 – World ParaAthletics Championships

04/08 – 13/08 – World Athletics Championships

20/08 – Birmingham Diamond League

24/08 – Zurich Diamond League

01/09 – Brussels Diamond League

Dina Asher-Smith<!–

Online

In the UK, you’ll be able to watch athletics on your mobile, tablet and desktop as all the television action will be streamed on these devices.

There will be live text commentaries as well as reports, results, analysis and features and bespoke social media content.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible. Please check your local listings for more detailed information.

Catch-up

You can view all our TV and Red Button broadcasts as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

What Next?

Recent Articles

Leave a Reply

You must be Logged in to post comment.